The Asian Development Bank plans to expand cooperation with Uzbekistan
Deputy Prime Minister-Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov held a meeting with Vice-President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) Ashok Lavasa.
During the meeting, the current state and prospects for expanding bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and the ADB were discussed.
The ADB leadership announced that there are currently ample opportunities for expanding the presence of the private sector in various industries in Uzbekistan.
In particular, the prospects for the implementation of projects in the fields of energy, healthcare, preschool education, as well as in the field of solid waste processing on the basis of public-private partnership were considered.
An agreement was reached on the joint promotion of the initiative for the modernization and operation of low-voltage power transmission networks based on PPP mechanisms.