Chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Tatarstan for Tourism Sergei Ivanov admired the experience of Uzbekistan in the development of tourism
Within the framework of a working trip to Uzbekistan, the chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Tatarstan for tourism, Sergey Ivanov, held negotiations at the Ministry of Tourism and Sports.
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Tourism and Sports Aziz Abdukhakimov acquainted the guests with the tourism potential of the country, measures of the Government for the development of this sphere, measures to ensure the safety of tourists, including the sanitary and epidemiological security system “Uzbekistan. Safe travel GUARANTEED ".
According to S. Ivanov, Uzbekistan is one of the safest places to visit, and the country's rich tourism potential, a huge number of architectural monuments, national Uzbek cuisine, a variety of tourism and a diversified range of tourist services turn the republic into one of the international tourism centers.
As a result of the negotiations, an agreement was reached on expanding cooperation in the field of tourism between Uzbekistan and Tatarstan.
The visit of the delegation of the Republic of Tatarstan continues.