Abdulaziz Kamilov held meetings in Seoul on a working visit
Abdulaziz Kamilov held a meeting in Seoul with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea Jung Ui Young and with the President of the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOIKA) Son Hyuk Sang.
The heads of the foreign affairs agencies considered proposals for building up trade, economic and investment cooperation. And also Abdulaziz Kamilov confirmed Uzbekistan's support for the policy of the Republic of Korea on the peaceful settlement of the situation on the Korean Peninsula. In turn, the South Korean side agreed to support the establishment of good-neighborly relations with the countries of Central Asia.
At the meeting with the President of KOICA, it was noted that since the opening of the Agency's office in Uzbekistan, more than 32 projects worth 130 million US dollars have been implemented, more than 2 thousand internships of Uzbek specialists have been organized in the Republic of Korea, more than 570 KOICA volunteer experts have been attracted.