Uzbekistan will sign an agreement with the French company Veolia for the development of heat supply
On August 2, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of the project on modernization of the heat supply system of Tashkent.
Heat supply ensures comfortable living of the population and productive work of enterprises and organizations. Consistent work is being carried out in our country to improve this system.
The project of the French company Veolia was recognized for the development of the heat supply industry. An agreement on public-private partnership between the khokimiyat of the capital and this company is expected to be signed soon.
315 million euros of Veolia's own funds and 1 billion 80 million euros will be allocated for the implementation of the project due to the income that will be received during the project implementation period.