The US Secretary of State held a conversation with Abdulaziz Kamilov
On June 1, Abdulaziz Kamilov held a meeting in Washington with US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry reports.
During the meeting, Anthony Blinken expressed support for the reform program of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, including the protection of human rights and democratic transformations in our country. He also thanked for the efforts of Uzbekistan to achieve sustainable peace and stability in Afghanistan.
At the end of the conversation, the Uzbek Foreign Minister invited the US Secretary of State to the International Conference «Central and South Asia: Regional Interconnectedness. Challenges and Opportunities», which will be held on July 15-16 this year in Tashkent.
It is worth noting that such visits for the purpose of negotiations help to strengthen Uzbekistan's relations with other countries, as well as to raise the current relations to an even greater level.