«Airport should be convenient for people»- Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
During his visit to the city of Samarkand, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the process of a large-scale work at the Samarkand international airport.
During his visit to the region in 2019, the head of state gave instructions on the modernization of this air harbor.
To date, the runway has been completed with a length of 3 105 meters and a width of 60 meters. The new airport terminal will be able to serve 800 passengers per hour, which is twice as much as the current one.
- The main goal should be the convenience of the airport for people. For that, it is necessary to use smart technologies, to make sure that the service is affordable, high-quality and fast ”said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The renovated airport is scheduled to be commissioned in September this year. It will start working in "open sky" mode. There will be created more that a thousand new job opportunities.