10 solar and wind power plants with a total capacity of 2,900 megawatts are under construction
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Beruni district of the Republic of Karakalpakstan on February 24.
It is planned to introduce a wind farm here in cooperation with the Saudi company ACWA Power. In this regard, the groundbreaking ceremony was held for the complex.
Saudi Arabia's ACWA Power won an international tender for the project, announced with the technical assistance of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, among about 20 bidders. The company has proposed a minimum tariff for wind energy produced on the basis of a public-private partnership - 2.56 cents per 1 kilowatt-hour of electricity.
Launched in the Aral Sea region, which has been declared a zone of environmental innovation and technology, the project is the "first swallow" of green energy production. In the next five years, three wind farms with a capacity of about 1,800 megawatts will be commissioned in the region”, the President noted.
Many projects are being implemented in Uzbekistan to escalate electricity generation. As of previous year, the first solar photovoltaic plant was launched in Karmana district, Navoi region. Construction of another such station has begun in Sherabad district of Surkhandarya region.
In general, 10 solar and wind power plants with a total capacity of 2,900 megawatts are being built in this area at the expense of foreign investments worth $ 3 billion US.