A joint project of Turin and Uzcard has been launched
Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent has launched a joint project with ATTO, a subsidiary of EOPC LLC (Uzcard), to issue student student plastic cards by integrating them into the public transport fare system.
By 2021, over 1,000 students at the Polytechnic University of Turin will use their student cards not only to pay for transportation, but also to enter the building inside the university, as well as to receive books for the library.
In turn, the introduction of digital technologies will allow the university administration to create an automated system of accounting for attendance.
At the same time, the rector of the Polytechnic University of Turin in Tashkent Inoyatkhojavev J.Sh. and Uzcard General Director Ziyayeva F.G. signed a cooperation memorandum.
In general, in the world practice, the student card ("campus card") is a social tool that combines financial technology and methods of managing the educational process. It does not only give the student access to the university’s internal functions, but also combines lecture attendance, libraries, research centers, as well as a library card, student ID and bank cards. This allows the student to potentially elaborate the quality of education and life, as well as ensure the safety and awareness of the students.