A meeting of donors was held in Tashkent as part of the process of Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO
As part of the process of Uzbekistan's accession to the World Trade Organization, the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade together with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) held a coordination meeting with donor States and relevant international organizations.
The purpose was to discuss the current implementation status of technical assistance projects in the process of the country’s accession to the WTO and further increase the effectiveness of the work carried out.
The meeting was attended by more than 50 representatives of the WTO Secretariat, UNDP, UNCTAD/WTO International Trade Center, USAID, Korea Institute for International Economic Policy (KIEP), German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA), Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO), as well as heads and employees of diplomatic missions of foreign countries in Uzbekistan.
The Uzbek side presented to the participants the current state and prospects of Uzbekistan's accession to the Organization, including the main results of the successful 5th meeting of the WTO Working Group in June 2020. Detailed information was also provided on the ongoing work with the WTO Secretariat to prepare the necessary documents and promote the negotiation process as a whole.