A meeting was held with entrepreneurs and exporters of Navoi region
On April 6, the Government Commission on Foreign Trade, Investments, Development and Technical Regulation of Local Industry headed by the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov visited Navoi region.
During the visit, a meeting was held with representatives of local business circles. It discussed topical issues of systemic and private nature.
The event was attended by more than 250 entrepreneurs and exporters. Participants addressed the members of the Commission directly and spoke about their problems.
In addition, the heads of ministries, departments, commercial banks and local governments will be able to identify additional opportunities to increase production capacity, develop industries, increase the efficiency of economic potential of free economic zones and small industrial zones. The need to intensify work on the study of industrial potential was highlighted. It was noted that special attention should be paid to the support of youth entrepreneurship.