A meeting was held with the Ambassador of Finland
On April 19, 2012, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Gayrat Fozilov received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Finland (with residence in Helsinki) Ilkka Ryaysyanen.
Accepting the credentials, the Deputy Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment to a high and responsible position and wished him success.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the current state of bilateral relations and prospects for their development.
It was noted that it is necessary to intensify economic diplomacy between Uzbekistan and Finland, including the establishment of mutual trade missions, the implementation of joint investment projects, the establishment of direct contacts between the business circles of the two countries.
It was noted that both sides are interested in intensifying cooperation in the field of education. The sides exchanged views on the opening of branches of Finnish universities in Uzbekistan, the introduction of "bilateral diploma" programs.