A meeting was held with the Ambassador of Greece to Uzbekistan
The First Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade L. Kudratov met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Hellenic Republic to the Republic of Uzbekistan Ekaterina Nassika at the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade.
During the talks, issues of further activation and expansion of mutually beneficial trade, economic and investment cooperation between the two countries were discussed.
The issues of increasing the volume of mutual trade and expanding its nomenclature, taking into account the production potential of enterprises of Uzbekistan and Greece, are considered.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to hold the next third meeting of the Uzbek-Greek Intergovernmental Commission on Economic and Technical Cooperation in the near future in Tashkent, as well as to organize a business forum with the participation of Uzbek and Greek business circles within its framework.