A meeting was held with the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Sweden
On October 1, 2021, in the format of a video conference, the Chairperson of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis T. Narbaeva met with the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Sweden A. Linde.
Topical issues of the development of constructive interaction of our country with the OSCE, further expansion of the Uzbek-Swedish practical cooperation were discussed.
A. Linde highly appreciated and supported the democratic transformations and socio-economic reforms carried out at the new stage in Uzbekistan, as well as the dynamically developing relations between Uzbekistan and the OSCE. It was noted that in recent years, a major breakthrough has been achieved in bilateral relations thanks to the open and balanced policy of the leadership of Uzbekistan to strengthen international and regional cooperation.
The interest of the Swedish Parliament in participating in the elections as international observers was also expressed. Key areas of cooperation in the field of education, attracting innovations and investments of leading Swedish companies to our country, building up trade ties and strengthening inter-parliamentary cooperation were discussed.