A meeting with the Chief Ombudsman of Turkey was held in Uzbekistan
On June 18, First Deputy Chairman of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Director of the National Center for Human Rights of the Republic of Uzbekistan Akmal Saidov met with the Chief Ombudsman of Turkey, Sherif Malkoch.
During the meeting, the two sides discussed the prospects for mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries. Sh. Malkoch also mentioned that Turkey and Uzbekistan share a common language, culture and religion. The Chief Ombudsman gratefully agreed to participate in the work of the Council of National Human Rights Organizations of Central Asia, which will be held in our country in November.
It is worth emphasizing that in recent years, Uzbek-Turkish relations have been steadily developing within the framework of bilateral cooperation.