A month dedicated to tourism provided certain discounts for seniors
In connection with the announcement of the month of November as "the month of tourism for the elderly" in Uzbekistan, voluntary discounts have been introduced for transport, services in hotels, and catering establishments.
For a worthy month of elderly people, a pleasant organization of their rest and the development of domestic tourism in the republic, voluntary discounts of up to 50 percent have been introduced for the services of 223 accommodation facilities (hotels and guest houses), up to 20 percent - for the services of 204 catering establishments.
Uzbekistan Airways JSC in the period from November 1 to 30 for men over 60 years old and women over 55 years old introduced voluntary discounts of 25 percent to the current prices of economy and business categories (except for LPR3M, UPR3M, SPR3M, OPR3M) for air transportation inside republics.
In addition, in November, voluntary discounts of Uzbekiston Temir Yullari JSC in the amount of 10 percent on domestic tariffs and Uzavtotrans Service LLC in the amount of 10 percent on the cost of bus tickets on local routes will operate.
The Ministry of Tourism and Sports has developed programs for domestic tourist trips to 14 regions, linking shrines and places of pilgrimage; the Ministry for Support of Mahalla and Family is taking measures to widely attract activists from all regions, consisting of representatives of the older generation in citizens' gatherings.
Due to the fact that domestic tourism is allowed in the country in accordance with the decision of the republican special commission, when organizing recreation for the elderly, sanitary and hygienic rules for their health and safety will be strictly observed.