A new industrial enterprise has been launched in the new district
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Kashkadarya region on April 21. The first destination was Kokdala district.
The idea of creating this administrative unit was included in Shavkat Mirziyoyev's election program. In accordance with the decision of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of March 17 this year, Kokdala district was established in part of Chirakchi district in order to create convenience for the population and regulate the urbanization process.
On the eve of the President's visit, a sewing enterprise of Chirakchi Cluster LLC was launched in the new district. Its building is made of lightweight structures. About 500 local women and youth are employed.
The company has a production capacity of 7 million pieces of ready-made clothes per year. Most of the products are exported under the Samo brand. For this purpose, cooperation with well-known foreign brands is planned.
The district covers an area of 171,000 hectares and consists of 32 mahallas. According to the project, in the town of Yettitom there will be buildings for the district administration and local authorities, the "New Uzbekistan" massif, kindergartens and schools, a polyclinic, a park, roadside services and trade of international importance. complexes are built. 159 km of roads will be repaired, 50 km of drinking water and 80 km of electricity networks will be built.
The President stressed the need to build new buildings in an energy-efficient manner, to install solar panels on the roofs of houses.Kokdala has been instructed to study the possibility of building a 500-1000 megawatt solar power plant and a solar panel plant.
To this end, it was noted that a 3-year program for integrated socio-economic development of the district will be developed. About 2 trillion soums will be allocated for the construction of engineering and communication networks and social facilities. This year, 18 projects worth 260 billion soums will be launched.