A presentation of the priorities of the chairmanship of Uzbekistan in the SCO took place in Moscow
A round table "Priorities of the chairmanship of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the SCO" was organized at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Moscow.
The event was attended by representatives of the Russian Foreign Ministry, the diplomatic corps, the media and experts.
Those present were familiarized with the main provisions of the speech of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the Dushanbe SCO summit, as well as the priority tasks and activities of the country's chairmanship in the Organization arising from this keynote speech.
National Coordinator of Uzbekistan for SCO Affairs Rakhmatulla Nurimbetov, speaking at the event, noted that the foreign policy course of the republic's leadership is based on the principles of pragmatism, constructiveness and initiative and contributes to the growth of the country's authority in the region and in the international arena.
In his opinion, active participation in the activities of the SCO in recent years will serve as a good prerequisite for the effective chairmanship of our country in the organization.