A Round Table with the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassadors of the Republic of Uzbekistan in foreign countries was held in Tashkent
On December 20, 2021, the building of the textile technopark "Kor-Uz TTP" hosted a roundtable with Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan in foreign countries, the Association "O’zto’qimachiliksanoat" and the Association "O’zcharmsanoat”.
The event was attended by more than 35 diplomats of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad which is aimed at expanding the participation of the Uzbek textile and light industry in the international market, considering strategies for developing bilateral relations in the textile industry, as well as increasing exports of textile products.
The chairman of the O’zto’qimachiliksanoat” Association Khaydarov Ilkhom Utkurovich gave a speech where he briefed the audience on the current state of the textile industry around the world, especially in Uzbekistan. The participants were informed with the potential of the textile industry of Uzbekistan in 2021.