A seminar on the "GSP+"system of preferences was held in Tashkent
On June 24, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade together with the delegation of the European Union in Uzbekistan held a seminar on «Interaction between Uzbekistan and the EU within the framework of the Universal System of Preferences Plus ("GSP+") of the EU», the Ministry of Economic Development of Uzbekistan reports.
During the plenary session, a video message was delivered by the Executive Vice-President of the European Commission and EU Trade Commissioner V.Dombrovskis.
«The total cost of Uzbek-made goods imported to the EU using standard preferences of the GSP system amounted to 108 million euros. At the same time, importers saved about 2.5 million euros from reduced tariffs – this figure could have been almost three times more if the GSP+ preferences had been applied», he said in his speech.
Earlier, Uzbekistan was part of the GSP system of preferences, in which Uzbekistan was allowed to export 3,000 goods to the EU countries without customs duties and 3,200 items at reduced rates. Since April 10, 2021, Uzbekistan has entered the "GSP+" system, which offers additional opportunities for Uzbekistan's exports, since duties on the import of 6,200 types of products have been canceled for Uzbek exporters.