A special bus lane will be allocated in Samarkand
Today, April 29, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of plans for the development of the transport system in Samarkand.
The head of state instructed to develop the public transport system in Samarkand. The presentation discussed the proposals developed with the participation of foreign experts.
According to him, the public transport network is divided into trunk, supplier and domestic routes. Currently, there are 40 new routes, including 5 express routes connecting the airport, railway station and historical centers. Buses will be replaced by larger ones, and there will be a separate lane for traffic on the main streets. 80 electric buses will be delivered in 2022 and 100 in 2023. The number of stations will be increased. A Transport Department will be established within the Samarkand city administration. From July 1, subsidies for urban transport from the budget of Samarkand region will be introduced.
"Life has accelerated, people have become more active. But public transport remains the same. The widening of the road will not solve the problem of congestion. Public transport should be preferred. Look at the world experience. It is necessary to install smart traffic lights, control traffic online and increase the traffic on the streets. We will do the same in all our cities in the future. Samarkand should be a model for this”, the President said.
"People need to feel comfortable, if public transport is cheap, high quality and fast, passengers will choose it. For this, it is necessary to properly organize the infrastructure and routes”, the head of state said.
It was proposed to launch an electric train connecting Pastdargom and Bulungur districts with the city of Samarkand.
The presentation also reviewed the work carried out by the Samarkand regional special operation and installation department. It was noted that the system of "digital traffic control" will be introduced at 49 intersections in Samarkand, modern traffic lights will be installed at 140 intersections, and the central streets will be equipped with modern road signs. As a result, the time spent at a traffic light is improved by 31%, driving time by 36%, and speed by 17%.