A thousand hectares of gardens will be planted on the hill
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev began his visit to Fergana region from Altyaryk district.
He visited a thousand-hectare vineyard and horticulture plantation in Altyaryk district.
Vineyards have been planted on 560 hectares of cultivated lands, and popular grape varieties such as “khusayni”, “kelinbarmoq”, “rizamat”, and “kishmish” are being planted, while apple, cherry and apricot seedlings are being planted in the 300-hectare intensive orchard.
Watermelons have been planted between the rows. Depending on market demand, peppers, bell peppers, cucumbers, greens and other melons are grown. These will be an additional source of income for the population and increase the country's exports.
"Fergana is making great strides in agriculture, people's worldviews are changing, and farmers are exporting. Yet, yesterday's result is not accepted today. We need to be constantly on the lookout. There is so much space in the garden thanks to such condition. There are still a lot of internal opportunities, which should be directed to the interests of people on the basis of the principle of "human dignity". The pearl of the valley, Fergana, should be an example in this,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
It will be a modern agro-industrial complex - a cold storage with a capacity of 1,500 tons, consumer services. 6 minitractors, 10 trucks will be purchased. Orchards and vineyards will be distributed to the population. This creates great opportunities for the Altyaryks.
The President talked to Fergana farmers and cluster leaders.