About how difficult it is to do a profitable business without pursuing your own benefit!
“A comprehensive analysis of the results of the investigation of crimes damaging the national interests and international image of Uzbekistan” was provided on September 24 by the Director of the Anti-Corruption Agency Akmal Burkhanov.
The analysis reveals the topics of measures already taken to prevent corruption, the results of the application of these measures and statistics of corruption crimes disclosed by the Agency for 2020 and the first half of 2021.
In 2020, the Agency, having enlisted the help of law enforcement agencies, brought to criminal responsibility 1,723 officials who caused damage to the state in the amount of 500 billion soums. The confiscated property compensated for the damage by 71%, that is, by 355 billion soums.
The largest number of identified corrupt officials was observed among public education officials. Geographically, the largest number of those brought to justice are in the Tashkent region, then Samarkand, Jizzakh, Surkhandarya, Fergana and other regions of Uzbekistan.
The most notorious cases are related to damage to the national interests and international image of Uzbekistan. These are crimes in the highest echelons of power, each of which caused more than $ 1 million in material damage.
Based on the results of the analysis, the Agency formulated certain recommendations, some of which are already being worked on.