Achievements of TBC Bank for the first year of activity in Uzbekistan
On December 6, a press brunch was held at the Hampton Hotel with the participation of the management of TBC bank and a number of media representatives.
Spartak Tetrashvili, Chairman of the Board of TBC Bank, and Nikoloz Kurdiani, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of TBC Bank, spoke at the event.
The speakers talked about the goals of the bank and what was achieved over the year. When asked why Uzbekistan, the bank's representatives answered that Uzbekistan has great potential and rapid growth in the field of digital services.
In addition, the bank's management spoke about some corporate social responsible projects on which the bank's team has been working hard over the past time, and what results they have achieved.
The TBC application has been approved and has already been downloaded by more than 1.3 million users, of which 1 million have already registered. Such a high indicator says that the population is beginning to be interested in the new online bank and have trust on them.
Despite the fact that TBC Bank is an online bank, 10 show-rooms were opened in 8 cities of Uzbekistan, where visitors can get information and instructions on the bank's services from representatives.