Active partnership improvement between Uzbekistan and Pakistan
On January 25, 2022, Sardor Umurzakov, Deputy Prime Minister – the Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade, held a video conference with Abdul Razzaq Dawood, Adviser to the Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan on Trade and Investment.
The discussions included a wide variety of topics concerning bilateral cooperation in the areas of investment, mutual commerce, industrial collaboration, and transportation and logistics.
The implementation of the agreements reached during the visit of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Pakistan to Uzbekistan in July 2021 was canvassed in detail. The progress made in promoting joint projects and initiatives was discussed, and the issues in each area were considered and resolved. It was expressed commitment to continue close cooperation in order to accelerate the implementation of agreed projects.
The success of the two countries in boosting trade turnover was noted. In particular, in 2021, the volume of bilateral trade increased by 46% compared to the previous year. In this regard, the work on the draft Preferential Trade Agreement was studied. The parties agreed to intensify joint efforts to agree on the document and to accelerate its signing this year.
The Uzbek side welcomed Pakistan's ratification of the Transit and Trade Agreement. In order to coordinate the mechanisms for the implementation of the agreement, it was agreed to hold talks in the short run between the leadership and experts of the transport and customs agencies of both countries.
Issues related to the implementation of joint projects in the field of transport and logistics were also addressed. In particular, the next steps on the implementation of the “Termez-Mazar-e-Sharif-Kabul-Peshawar” railway project were taken into consideration. In addition, it was noted the need to intensify bilateral freight and passenger traffic between the two countries.