Agreement between the Governments of Uzbekistan and the PRC on technical and economic cooperation
The signing ceremony of the Agreement on Technical and Economic Cooperation between the Government of Uzbekistan and the Government of the People's Republic of China took place on May 24 at the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade.
The document was signed by A.Voitov, First Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and Jiang Yan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People's Republic of China to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The agreement stipulates granting by the Government of the People's Republic of China of 250 million yuan (equivalent of $ 37.5 million US) for the implementation of joint social projects in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
To date, technical and economic cooperation between the two countries has implemented projects in the fields of health, education, agriculture and water management, culture, transport and others.