Kaspars Gerhards spoke about the support centers for farmers in Latvia
On July 15, the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting of the Minister of Agriculture Zhamshid Khodzhayev with the Minister of Agriculture of Latvia Kaspars Gerhards.
During the meeting, the development of agricultural exports was noted: for 6 months of this year, food products worth $ 1.5 million have already been delivered to the Latvian market (twice as much as in the same period last year – $800 thousand).
Jamshid Khodjaev spoke about Latvia's contribution to the development of agriculture.
"Currently, the development of agriculture is coming to the fore in Uzbekistan, and in this context, I would like to draw attention to the active participation of the Latvian "Certification and Testing Center" in the development of regulatory documents of Uzbekistan in the field of technical regulation, the formation of certification systems, as well as in the training of Uzbek specialists", – said Zhamshid Khodjayev.
The Minister of Agriculture of Uzbekistan also spoke about the creation of unique agricultural centers in all regions of Uzbekistan, which will provide farmers with specialized services of a wide range according to the "single window" principle.
It is worth saying that agricultural centers will comprehensively help farmers so that they are not distracted by paperwork.