Agroexpress - pilot launch scheduled for November
Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov visited the Russian Federation. There, the issues of launching the Agroexpress project were discussed with the Minister of Economic Development of Russia Maksim Reshetnikov.
The Agroexpress project provides for the regular and fast delivery of agricultural products in a refrigerated train along the Tashkent-Moscow route.
The first pilot supply of fresh fruits and vegetables from Uzbekistan will take place in November this year, and Agroexpress will start operating on a permanent basis in December.
The participants also discussed the issues of holding the Forum of Interregional Cooperation between Russia and Uzbekistan with the participation of the heads of state. Its next meeting is scheduled for this year.
Another topic of the meeting was the preparation for Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO. Maksim Reshetnikov expressed the readiness of the Ministry of Economic Development to provide comprehensive expert support to the Uzbek partners. It was decided that a meeting of the working group on Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO will take place in December.