Along the development routes of the Aral Sea region
UNDP and MIVT conducted a media tour of five districts of Karakalpakstan, where projects are being piloted with the financial support of the UN Multi-Partner Trust Fund for the Aral Sea region and the government of Japan.
On October 13 and 14, the United Nations Development Program in Uzbekistan, together with the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, conducted a two-day media tour for representatives of state and private media. During the trip, the journalists were able to get acquainted with the implementation of the Joint Programs of the UN Agencies, funded by the MPHCHP, visit pilot sites, communicate with residents of rural communities and see the results of activities for the development of the region.
The press tour started with a visit to the Central District Hospital and Rural Polyclinic No. 22 of the Kungrad District. Here, work is being carried out to reconstruct the water supply system within the framework of the Joint Program of UNDP, UNFPA and FAO "Promotion of the creative and innovative potential of youth and vulnerable populations by strengthening their adaptive capacity to address the problems of economic and food security in vulnerable communities in the Aral Sea region." It is expected that 7 thousand people will have access to clean drinking water upon completion of the project.
Also, the participants of the media tour had the opportunity to join professional courses, where young people study all the features of the profession "Plumber-PP". Since the beginning of the month, in the Muinak, Bozataus and Kungrad districts of Karakalpakstan, trainings have been held for 30 people - 10 representatives from each of these districts.
On the way to Bozatausky district, media representatives stopped at an intensive horticulture development facility, where semi-dwarf fruit trees grow on an area of ​​6 hectares, which are more resistant to the difficult climatic conditions of the northern region of the country.
In addition, the journalists visited the Takhtakupyr region in the northernmost region of Karakalpakstan, where the consequences of the drying up of the Aral Sea and climate change are no less acutely felt.
The press tour ended with a visit to the Karauzyak and Chimbay regions.
The UN Development Program continues to assist the Government of Uzbekistan in the development of the Aral Sea region towards creating a zone of environmental innovations and technologies, ensuring human security in remote areas and communities of Karakalpakstan.