Ambassador of Uzbekistan discussed prospects for development of cooperation with the Minister of State for Foreign Affairs of Japan
Yesterday the Ambassador of Uzbekistan Mukhsinkhuzha Abdurakhmonov held a meeting with the new Minister of State for Foreign Affairs of Japan Takako Suzuki.
The Japanese side emphasized that the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Japan in December 2019 gave impetus to the development of mutually beneficial cooperation.
Takako Suzuki assured that Japan intends to further strengthen its strategic partnership with Uzbekistan in various fields.
During the meeting, issues of the current agenda and prospects for the development of Uzbek-Japanese cooperation were discussed, in particular, the activation of parliamentary ties, the expansion of interaction within international organizations, the joint fight against the coronavirus pandemic. Also, in 2022, on the eve of the celebration of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and Japan.