An Institute of forensic examinations has been established in Uzbekistan
According to the decree of the head of our country, the Institute of Forensic Examinations without the formation of a legal entity was established in the structure of the Republican Center for Forensic Examination named after H. Suleymanova under the Ministry of Justice.
The Institute has been conducting research in the field of forensic medicine, in particular since September 1, 2021:
— State and non-state forensic medical organizations have been granted the right to conduct research on the types of forensic medical examination on the appeals of individuals and legal entities on a contractual basis;
— In economic, civil and administrative proceedings, a lawyer is allowed to appear in forensic medical organizations on the basis of a contract at the request of a lawyer to start an examination;
—The mechanism of certification of experts of non-state forensic medical organizations will be introduced every 3 years;
— Starting from March 1, 2022, the unified electronic information system «E-Ekspertiza» will be launched to provide the population and competent authorities with information on forensic activities and all types of information cooperation.
Also, local training can be carried out on the principle of dual education in higher educational institutions, at least 6 months on expert training courses.
This institute is aimed at solving specific tasks of the courts. A forensic expert studies objects based on certain knowledge in the field of medicine. After the conducted research, the expert makes a written conclusion, which is attached to the investigation materials.