An International forum on the Development of Women's Entrepreneurship was held in Tashkent
On June 15, 2021, the Hilton Tashkent City Hotel hosted an International Forum on «Women's Economic Empowerment for Sustainable Development in Central Asia and Afghanistan».
The event was organized by the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the United Nations Development Program with the support of the World Bank and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. The International forum was held to exchange views on the development of women's entrepreneurship and business partnership between women entrepreneurs from Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.
The main participants of the forum were Tanzila Narbayeva-Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, Saida Mirziyoyeva-Deputy Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Public Fund for the Support and Development of National Mass Media, Miryana Spolyarich Egger-Assistant Secretary General of the United Nations, Natalia German - Special Representative of the UN Secretary General for Central Asia and Olga Algaerova - Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations.
As a result of the event, the Joint Statement of the Dialogue of Women Leaders of Central Asia and the «Road Map» of Development Cooperation between women entrepreneurs of Central Asia and Afghanistan were adopted.