Appointed Honorary Consul of Uzbekistan in the Turkish province of Antalya
The Honorary Consul of Uzbekistan was presented with an exequatur and an accreditation card. The ceremony took place in the Turkish city of Antalya in the province of Antalya to Barishu Goekce.
The ceremony was attended by Deputy Head of Antalya, Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Turkey Alisher Agzamhodzhaev, representatives of the academic and business circles of the region.
During the meeting, the appointed Honorary Consul expressed his deep gratitude to the leadership of the republic for their high confidence.
The priority areas of the Honorary Consul's activities will be the protection of the rights and interests of our fellow citizens in the consular district, the expansion and development of foreign economic, cultural and humanitarian relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and Turkey.
As you know, the Honorary Consul solves many organizational and protocol issues, performs representative functions related to social and political life. In addition, he solves issues of bilateral cooperation in various fields, such as culture, business, education and science.
The consul discussed the issue of promoting the economic interests of Uzbekistan, promoting the export of domestic products to the markets of Antalya and Turkey, developing cultural and humanitarian ties, as well as attracting Turkish investments to the republic.
As a result of the negotiations, an agreement was reached on close cooperation aimed at attracting investments and developing foreign trade relations.