Austria's largest bank has allotted a 7.9 million euro soft loan to Uzbekistan
Largest bank in Australia will allocate soft loans for projects in Uzbekistan.
Reportedly, UniCredit Bank Austria AG, the largest Austrian bank, has allocated a "soft loan" of 7.9 million euros to finance the transfer of innovative technologies to agriculture in Uzbekistan.
"The project envisages equipping the country's agriculture with innovative technologies for rain irrigation from the Austrian company Bauer Gmbh," the report said.
Uzbek Ambassador Abat Fayzullaev held negotiations in Vienna with Marion Kristen, Director of the Structural Trade and Export Finance Department of UniCredit Bank Austria AG, Austria, and Reinhard Posh, Director of the Analysis and International Cooperation Department to address the project.
During the talks, an agreement was reached to open a soft credit line to finance the modernization of the Uzbek agricultural industry with innovative Austrian technologies.