Azerbaijani President is expected to pay an official visit to Uzbekistan
At the invitation of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev will pay a state visit to Uzbekistan on June 21-22, 2022.
The agenda of the summit includes further strengthening of the Uzbek-Azerbaijani strategic partnership and expansion of multifaceted cooperation.
The leaders of the two countries will pay special attention to increasing bilateral trade, strengthening cooperation between entrepreneurs and regions, promoting joint investment projects in various sectors of the economy, effective use of opportunities in the field of transport and transit, continuing active cultural and humanitarian exchanges.
In addition, the two leaders will exchange views on the international and regional situation, discuss the development of active dialogue and mutual support within the framework of multilateral structures.
The high-level talks are expected to result in the signing of a significant package of bilateral documents aimed at strengthening practical cooperation in industry, transport, agriculture, energy, science and innovation, tourism and other areas.
On the eve of the visit, business events with the participation of leading companies and enterprises of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan are being held in Tashkent.