Baghdad Amreyev:
Today, Secretary General of the Turkish Council Baghdad Amreyev and Minister of Agriculture Jamshid Khodjaev met to discuss prospects for multifaceted cooperation in the agricultural sector.
Minister Khodjayev introduced ingoing reforms that are carried out for the development of national agriculture, specifically for the improvement of public administration, wide influence of market relations, attraction of investments into the industry, introduction of resource-saving technologies, as well as providing agricultural producers with modern equipment.
Considering the importance of the agricultural sector in the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as its active involvement in the activities of the Turkish Council, the Secretary General proposed to hold the 1st Meeting of Ministers of Agriculture and the Agricultural Forum in Uzbekistan this year. .
The parties also discussed the possibility of exchanging experiences and results on scientific developments in the field of agriculture with experts and scientists of agricultural research centers of the Turkic Council member countries.