CEC registered representatives of candidates for President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
On September 11-14, the Central Election Commission registered candidates for President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from all political parties.
During the meeting, the issues of registration of authorized representatives of presidential candidates of the Republic of Uzbekistan were discussed:
- Alisher Kodirov from the Democratic Party "Milliy Tiklanish";
- Narzullo Naimovich Oblomuradov from the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan;
- Varisova Maksuda Azizovna from the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan;
- Abdukhalimov Bahrom Abdurakhimovich from the Social Democratic Party of Uzbekistan "Adolat;
- Shavkat Mirziyoyev from the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan.
In accordance with article 43 of the Electoral Code, a candidate for President of the Republic of Uzbekistan has the right to have up to fifteen proxies. The authorized persons assist the candidate in conducting the election campaign, campaigning for election and represent the interests of the candidate in relations with state bodies, public associations and election commissions.
The candidate, at any time before the election, may deprive the proxy of his/her powers and replace him/her by notifying the election commission. The authorized person has the right to resign his/her powers at any time.