Central Asia at the junction of world civilizations
In order to implement the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev, nominated at the 75th session of the UN General Assembly, on September 14-16, 2021 in the city of Khiva under the auspices of UNESCO, the international cultural forum "Central Asia at the crossroads of world civilizations" is being held.
More than 500 guests from more than 60 countries of the world take part in the international forum. Representatives of such international organizations as UNESCO, ICOMOS, ISSROM, TURKSOY, distinguished guests from foreign countries, experts, representatives of local cultural heritage, science, art and other spheres, as well as the media attended.
The activities of this international advisory council are aimed at further developing relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and UNESCO in the field of protection, preservation, popularization and rational use of cultural heritage, preparation of proposals for the inclusion of the country's cultural heritage in the UNESCO World Heritage List.
Within the framework of the forum, a concert program was organized in the museum of the Ichan Kala reserve called "Khiva - the capital of Turkic culture", as well as a concert program as part of an official reception on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the Nurullabay complex.