The Law was adopted "On Amendments and Additions to Certain Legislative Acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan" No. ЗРУ-688.
According to the amendments to the Code of Administrative Responsibility, the size of fines for some offenses in road transport has changed.
In particular, violation by drivers of vehicles, the rules of stopping or parking, entails the imposition of a fine in the amount of 2 BRV (previously - 3 BRV).
Leaving the place of a road traffic accident by its participants in violation of the established rules shall result in the imposition of a fine in the amount of 15 BRV.
If the accident entailed causing the victim minor bodily injury, or significant material damage, then this offense entails the imposition of a fine in the amount of 30 BRV or deprivation of the right to drive vehicles for a period of 1 year or administrative arrest for up to 15 days.
The use by drivers of vehicles belonging to enterprises, institutions and organizations for personal gain is punished by a fine of 2 BRV (previously - from 2 to 5 BRV).
Damage to roads, level crossings, other structures or technical means of traffic regulation, as well as deliberate interference with traffic, violation of road maintenance rules entail the imposition of a fine on citizens in the amount of 2 BRV (previously - from 1 to 3 BRV), and for officials - 10 BRVs.