Considered the master plan of the new town
On March 9, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the project of the second stage of construction of the New Namangan town.
Namangan demonstrates both economic and demographic growth. In recent years, the area of ​​the city has expanded by 3.6 thousand hectares, its population has increased by 152 thousand people over the past five years. During this period, more than 300 apartment buildings were built, apartments were purchased by about 65 thousand people.
In particular, within the framework of the first stage of the New Namangan project, 184 houses with 8.5 thousand apartments were built on an area of ​​330 hectares. In addition, small industrial zones have been organized on 145 hectares, in which 10,000 new jobs have been created.
In his election program, Shavkat Mirziyoyev outlined plans to turn Namangan into a million-plus city and expand the New Namangan project.
The presentation reviewed the master plan for the second phase of the campus construction. It provides for the construction of 171 houses for 20,000 apartments on an area of ​​272 hectares.
The importance of the rational placement of residential development and engineering and communication networks, the use of national architecture traditions in decorative and finishing works was emphasized.
An instruction was given to create jobs and develop the service sector in the town. The project also provides for the creation of the New Uzbekistan park.
The President stressed the need to already now prepare tree seedlings for the park, to carry out landscaping in residential areas and along roads.
Special attention was paid to improving the infrastructure of small industrial zones, repairing internal roads and drinking water supply networks in the Namangan region.