«Considering the international cross-border nature of threats, the factor of interstate interaction acquires a key significance», - Tanzila Narbaeva
The delegation of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis took part in the international parliamentary conference “Global challenges and threats in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic. Terrorism and Violent Extremism ”, as part of their visit to the Russian Federation.
The event was also attended by the heads of parliamentary delegations of the IPA CIS, PACE President Hendrik Dams, Chairman of the OSCE PA Special Committee on Counter-Terrorism Reinhold Lopatka, Chairman of the Executive Committee - CIS Executive Secretary Sergei Lebedev, UN Deputy Secretary General, Executive Director of the United Nations Office on Drugs and crime Gada Fathi Wali, representatives of other international organizations, scientists and experts.
The participants considered the legal mechanisms of international cooperation in countering terrorism and violent extremism, protecting the rights of victims of these crimes, assessed the terrorist threat and efforts to prevent violent extremism, the consequences of the COVID-19 pandemic and others.
Speaking at the conference, Chairperson of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis T. Narbaeva noted that the COVID-19 pandemic has become a serious challenge for the world community, has led to the failure of the national economy and the health care system of all countries, and has exposed the most acute problems of society.
“Social upheavals give rise to preconditions for the radicalization of desperate people, especially young people,” said Senate Speaker T. Narbaeva. - Like a virus, terrorism does not recognize the borders of a state and poses a threat to all countries equally. Measures to prevent terrorism and violent extremism must of course be based on the country's legislation, as well as comply with international human rights standards. At the same time, the classification of such crimes in national legislation should be clear to the general public.