Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Pakistan is about to commence
The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting with a delegation led by the First Deputy Minister of Commerce of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Muhammad Salih Farooqi.
The issues of intensifying Uzbek-Pakistani cooperation in investment, commerce, economic, transport and logistics spheres were addressed during the meeting.
In particular, measures to accelerate the agreement on a draft agreement on preferential trade between the two countries given special consideration.
During the visit of the Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to the Republic of Uzbekistan (July 15-16, 2021), the issue of developing a "Roadmap" for the implementation of the terms of the Transit and Trade Agreement was discussed.
The next steps in the implementation of the Termez-Mazar-e-Sharif-Kabul-Peshawar trans-Afghan railway project were touched upon.
It was agreed to organize visits of Pakistani business delegations to Uzbekistan in order to accentuate industrial cooperation.
At the end of the meeting, the parties consented to proceed active cooperation in all areas of relations.