Cooperation issues were canvassed with the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation
On March 7, 2022, Sardor Umurzakov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade, and Director General of the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation Patricia Dantsi held talks.
During the event, the sides addressed topical issues of bilateral fiscal and technical cooperation under the new cooperation program between Switzerland and Central Asia for 2022-2025, as well as prospects for its expansion.
The head of the Swiss delegation extolled the positive results achieved by Uzbekistan in a relatively short period of time in the development of international and regional relations, ensuring sustainable development.
The Agency has announced $ 240 million US in cooperation with Central Asia for 2022-2025. The parties canvassed the priorities of cooperation and considered the most promising projects for development under the new cooperation program.
It was also consented to take joint measures to accelerate the implementation of two projects worth $ 31.7 million US to enhance vocational education and water management in the Zarafshan River Basin.