Cooperation Memorandum between the Ministry of ICT and Mastercard
New York hosted a meeting between the Minister of ICT Sherzod Shermatov and the Vice President of MasterCard Sami Lahoud.
During the meeting, the parties touched upon the priorities for cooperation with Mastercard in promoting the development of e-commerce ecosystems, increasing the capacity of small and medium-sized businesses, as well as creating a potential partnership platform, including online payments and other areas.
As the Minister Sherzod Shermatov noted, Mastercard Inc. is a leader in creating global payment innovations. Therefore, Mastercard said it plays an important role in the development of e-commerce and e-payment systems, increasing the capacity of small and medium-sized businesses to switch to digital.
During the meeting, cooperation with Mastercard Inc. on educational projects and capacity building for small and medium-sized businesses, launch of Entrepreneurs Odyssey, MasterCard Academy and other online platforms in Uzbek, small and medium-sized businesses in Uzbekistan; the issues of simplification of tools in the Uzbek language to help medium-sized businesses and university students to create their own e-commerce portals for workshops and lectures were in the discussion list.
At the end of the event, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Ministry of Information Technology and Communications Development and Mastercard Inc. to establish collaboration.