Cooperation with the Cotton Campaign International Coalition
On March 9, 2022, Sardor Umurzakov, Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, met with the leadership of the International Coalition "Cotton Campaign" and the American human rights organization "Responsible Purchasing Network".
The foreign delegation acknowledged Uzbekistan's achievements in these areas, including the EU's accession to the GSP + Preferences in 2021 and the UK's accession to the GSP Enhanced Framework, as well as the elimination of systematic forced labor in the country.
In order to boost the efficacy of monitoring and prevention of labor violations, as well as to ensure the protection of labor rights and freedoms, active cooperation has been established with the International Labor Organization, the Confederation of Employers, the Federation of Trade Unions, civil society, farms and cotton clusters.
During the event, the parties addressed ways to create conditions for the development of civil society in Uzbekistan, the introduction of corporate social responsibility in local enterprises, the use of energy-saving and water-saving technologies in the production of cotton clusters and farms, as well as further intensifying cooperation with relevant international organizations.