Croatian Ambassador and Croatian football experts visit UFA
The Football Association of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the first vice-president of the organization Ravshan Irmatov and the Ambassador of the Republic of Croatia in Uzbekistan Refik Shabanovic, as well as with Croatian football experts.
At the beginning of the meeting, Ravshan Irmatov spoke about the role of Croatian football in the world, the country's achievements on the world stage, the vast experience of famous players and academies.
The ambassador also recognized the importance of sports in Uzbekistan, especially football, among the countries of Central Asia. He especially praised the initiatives aimed at the development of children's football. Special training systems for young players, Croatian experience in physical and psychological training were presented. Croatian guests invited students of football academies of Uzbekistan to the next international youth competitions in Zagreb.