Delegation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan continues to strengthen bilateral relations
As previously reported, a representative of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry headed by Deputy Foreign Minister Sherzod Asadov is in Warsaw. Today a meeting was held with the Director General of the Polish Chamber of Commerce and Industry Marek Klochko and the Vice President of the Polish Agency for the Development of Entrepreneurship Mircin Chizha.
Topical issues on trade, economic and investment of cooperation between the countries were discussed. An important strengthening of cooperation is fundamental, today there are 39 enterprises in Uzbekistan with the participation of agents from Poland, of which 14 with 100% foreign capital in the field of energy, textiles, pharmaceuticals and agriculture.
The sides exchanged views on the development of bilateral mutually beneficial cooperation, establishing direct interaction between the representation of the two countries to study the possibility of implementing joint investment projects and organizing export supplies of Uzbek products to Poland.
Proposals were considered to enhance cooperation between the chambers of commerce and industry of the parties, to organize joint events this year, including the Uzbek-Polish business forum, Dunyo news agency reports