Deputy Ministers of Tourism and Cultural Heritage have been appointed
It was noted at the meeting that the potential of 122 museums in the country is not being used.
There are more than 2.5 million items in the museums, 112,000 of which are unique not only in our country, but also around the world.
"But there is no positive answer to the question of which khokim was involved in the museum problem.
For example, people from all over the world come to Savitsky, Termez Archeology, State Art Museums of Uzbekistan, but visits to these cultural sites are not organized systematically.
That is why today I have appointed new deputies to Abduhakimov - Bakhtiyor Ibragimov, Nusratilla Zikrillayev, Botir Shakhriyorov.
Every khokim is also assigned a deputy for tourism. When was this opportunity?
In this regard, the deputies for tourism in Karakalpakstan, Andijan, Bukhara and Fergana are working well. The rest of the region's officials have not yet "woken up”, he said.
With the exception of these 4 regions, the deputy khokims for tourism of all regions were instructed to set a probationary period of 3 months to review their suitability for the post.