Development strategy implementation is in the centerpiece
The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade organized a press conference to inform the general public about the implementation of the New Uzbekistan Development Strategy for 2022-2026 and some points of the State Program "Year of Human Dignity and Active Neighborhood" in the 1st quarter of this year. The meeting was attended by heads and specialists of the responsible departments of the Ministry, as well as representatives of the media.
Years including 2017-2021 was a critical period for Uzbekistan. For 5 years, active efforts have been made to shape the economy, promote global initiatives, address pressing social issues, introduce best practices, develop industries and enhance living standards. These important priorities were adopted as a program in the second phase of the reforms. In January 2022, a completely updated policy document, the New Uzbekistan Development Strategy for 2022-2026, based on completely different trends, was passed.
Particularly, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade has been instructed to implement 42 items and sub-items of the state program, including the development of 16 draft regulations, 3 protocols of the Government Commission, 1 comprehensive action plan, 22 comprehensive measures and initiatives.
In the first quarter of 2022, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade fully implemented 8 items of the Program. In particular, a draft resolution on the establishment of a biotechnological cluster on the basis of the innovative research and production pharmaceutical cluster "Tashkent Pharma Park" was developed to increase the production of pharmaceutical products in the framework of Goal 22 of the Strategy.
At the end of the meeting, there was a small talk, where journalists were responded to their questions they were interested in.