Discussion on issues of developing cooperation with Azerbaijan in priority areas
On May 21, 2022, at the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the First Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade L. Kudratov met with the Adviser to the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan E.Medjidov.
The agenda of the talks covered a wide range of points of bilateral cooperation in the fields of investment, mutual trade, industrial cooperation, transport and logistics.
It was unanimously decided to organize the next meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Business Council in the second half of 2022 in Tashkent.
Following the talks, the parties consented to accelerate the implementation of joint initiatives and projects aimed at further expanding economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan.