President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received President of LUKOIL Vagit Alekperov, the press service of the head of state reports.
At the meeting, Vagit Alekperov reported to the head of state on the ongoing implementation of investment and social work of the leading oil and gas company of Russia in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It should be noted that today LUKOIL is one of the largest investors in the economy of Uzbekistan. The volume of investments reaches $ 10 billion.
Significant investment projects are being implemented at the Kandym gas processing plant, with a production capacity of over 8 billion cubic meters of natural gas. The company is also developing the Khauzak and Shady fields, as well as South-West Gissar. Important humanitarian programs are being implemented too.
The sides signed an agreement on the creation of an interdepartmental working group and the adoption of a "road map" to improve the efficiency of projects and expand strategic cooperation with LUKOIL.